Bristol Good Food Awards 2014: the winners

Spread the love

Bristol Good Food Awards 2014

 

The evening of Sunday, May 18th saw the great and the good of Bristol’s food and drink scene all coming together in the Eat Drink Bristol Fashion tipis on Queen Square to find out who would be taking home the prizes in this year’s Bristol Good Food Awards.

The awards were decided in a two-stage process: the shortlist for each category created based on public votes, and the winners decided based on subsequent visits from members of the Bristol Good Food Awards judging panel.

On the night, attendees were treated to a three course meal both cooked and served by City of Bristol College students, accompanied by a selection of wines provided by Enotria.

Many thanks go to Nicholas Wylde Jewellery Designer and Goldsmiths who sponsored the Bristol Good Food Awards, along with Almondsbury Garden Centre who sponsored the Local Producers’ Awards.

It was great to see some new winners in this year’s awards – congratulations to everyone who took home a prize!

The winners of the 2014 Bristol Good Food Awards are as follows…

 

LOCAL PRODUCER AWARDS

 

Best Local Cheese: White Lake Cheeses

Best Local Charcuterie: Castellanos

Best Local Pies: Lovett Pies

Best Local Condiment: In A Pickle

Best Local Preserve: Snowdrop Cottage

Best Local Oils and Sauces: Bath Harvest

Best Local Bakery: East Bristol Bakery

Best Local Cakes: Joe’s Bakery

Best Local Confectionery: Zara’s Chocolates

Best Local Non-Alcoholic Drink: Bradley’s Juice

Best Local Cider: Orchard Pig

Best Local Beer: Wild Beer Co

Best Local Wine: Dunleavy Vineyards

Best Local Spirit: Bramley & Gage

Best Local Grower: The Community Farm

Best Local Meat: The Story Group

Best Local Butcher: Rare Meat Butchers of Southville

Best Local Farm Shop: Radford Mill Farm Shop

 

RESTAURANT, CAFE AND DELI AWARDS (sponsored by Nicholas Wylde and supported by the Wine and Spirit Education Trust)

 

Best Express/Takeaway:

Highly commended: Friska

Winner: Bagel Boy

Best Mediterranean:

Highly commended: Lido

Winner: Souk Kitchen

Best Family Friendly:

Highly commended: Bocabar

Winner: The Swan, Almondsbury

Best Chain (sponsored by EasyPreOrders):

Highly commended: Bill’s

Winner: Thali Cafe

Best Deli:

Highly commended: Arch House Deli

Winner: Divino Deli

Best Pub Food (sponsored by Pyramid Catering Equipment):

Highly commended: The Bird In Hand

Winner: The Kensington Arms

Best Fine Dining Wine List:

Highly commended: Hotel du Vin

Winner: The Second Floor at Harvey Nichols

Best Wine List (sponsored by Wine & Spirit Education Trust):

Highly commended: RockFish Grill

Winner: Flinty Red

Best British:

Highly commended: Chin! Chin! Bar & Kitchen

Winner: The TownHouse

Best Italian (sponsored by Enotria):

Highly commended: Al Bacio

Winner: Rosemarino

Best French:

Highly commended: Glassboat

Winner: Wilks

Best Asian:

Highly commended: Surakhan

Winner: Koh Thai Tapas

Best Indian:

Highly commended: Myristica

Winner: Meluha

Best Front Of House (sponsored by Wine & Spirit Education Trust):

Highly commended: Rosemarino

Winner: The Bird in Hand

Best Vegetarian:

Highly commended: Falafel King

Winner: Romy’s Kitchen

Best Alfresco:

Highly commended: Beeses

Winner: Lido

Best Burger (sponsored by The Story Group):

Highly commended: Atomic Burger

Winner: Grillstock

Best Cafe Food:

Highly commended: The Station Kitchen

Winner: No. 12 Easton

Best Breakfast:

Highly commended: Zazu’s Kitchen

Winner: Rosemarino

Best Gluten Free:

Highly commended: Pizza Provencale

Winner: The TownHouse

Best Pizza:

Highly commended: A Cappella

Winner: La Grotta

Best Supporter of Local Produce (sponsored by A. David & Co):

Highly commended: Poco

Winner: The Ethicurean

Best Seafood:

Highly commended: Wallfish Bistro

Winner: RockFish Grill

Best Sunday Lunch:

Highly commended: Rose of Denmark

Winner: Brace & Browns

Best Tapas:

Highly commended: Poco

Winner: Bravas

Best Modern European:

Highly commended: Riverstation

Winner: Flinty Red

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Chris Wicks

Best Ambassador For Bristol Food (sponsored by Wogan Coffee):

Special mention: Lorna Knapman

Winner: Adrian Kirikmaa

Best Newcomer (sponsored by Sanderson Weatherall):

Highly commended: Wallfish Bistro

Winner: The Ox

Best Chef (sponsored by Workbrands):

Highly commended: Louise McCrimmon, Harvey Nichols Second Floor Restaurant

Winner: Josh Eggleton, The Pony & Trap

Best Restaurant (sponsored by Nicholas Wylde):

Highly commended: Wilks

Winner: Casamia

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *