2015 Bristol Good Food Awards shortlist announced

Spread the love

 

NB – The full list of winners is now available, and can be seen at www.bristolbites.co.uk/2015/06/22/2015-bristol-good-food-awards-winners-announced.

 

 

The finalists for the 2015 Bristol Good Food Awards have now been announced – and with both new categories and a wealth of new nominees, this year’s awards shortlist is a result of over 30,000 public votes.

The Bristol Good Food Awards are now in their fourth year, and are this year sponsored by foodservice company A David & Co, with the Local Producers’ Awards sponsored by Almondsbury Garden Centre.

Following the revealing of this year’s shortlist, each and every one of the nominated businesses will be visited by the awards’ panel of expert judges, who will act as mystery diners to judge food and service on a range of different criteria. The winners of the Local Producers’ Awards will be decided at a special judging day at the Bristol Royal Marriott Hotel, with every entry tasted blind.

The results of each and every award will be announced at a Gala Awards Evening on June 21st, this year taking place in The Great Hall at Bristol Grammar School.

The shortlisted businesses for the 2015 Bristol Good Food Awards are as follows…

 

 
Restaurants, Cafes, Pubs and Delis Awards 2015 (Sponsored by Arthur David, and supported by Wine and Spirit Education Trust)

Best Restaurant (Sponsored by Arthur David)

Bravas
Casamia
Rosemarino
Second Floor Restaurant
Souk Kitchen North Street
The Ox
The Pony & Trap
Three Brothers Burgers
Wallfish Bistro
Wilks

Best Chef (Sponsored by Workbrands)

Birch – Sam Leach
Casamia – Sanchez-Iglesias Brothers
Hattusa – Paul O’Neil
Lido – Freddy Bird
The Spiny Lobster – James Davidson
Second Floor Restaurant – Louise McCrimmon
The Pony & Trap – Josh Eggleton
The Pump House – Toby Gritten
Wallfish Bistro – Seldon Curry
Wilks – James Wilkins

Best Newcomer (Sponsored by Sanderson Weatherall)

Birch
Bosco Pizzeria
Brew Coffee Company
Flour & Ash
No Man’s Grace
Souk Kitchen Clifton
Sticks & Broth
The Bristologist
The Gloucester Old Spot
The Mint Room

Best Fine Dining Wine List

Hattusa
Hotel du Vin
Second Floor Restaurant
St Vincent’s
Wilks

Best Wine List (Sponsored by Wine & Spirit Education Trust)

Aquila
Flinty Red
Glassboat
No Man’s Grace
The Library

Best British (Sponsored by John Sheppard)

Bird In Hand
Chin! Chin! Bar & Kitchen
The Pump House
The Star & Dove
The Townhouse

Best Italian

Al Bacio
Aquila
Cibo Ristorante
Europa
Rosemarino

Best French

Brasserie Blanc
Cote Brasserie
Glassboat
Hotel du Vin
Wilks Restaurant

Best Asian

Koh Thai Tapas
Sky Kong Kong
Sticks and Broth
Surakhan
Toro Noodle Bar

Best Indian

Joy Raj
Kohi Noor
Thali Café
The Mint Room
Tikka Flame

Best Pizza

A cappella
Bosco Pizzeria
Flour & Ash
La Grotta
The Stable

Best Front of House (Sponsored by Wine & Spirit Education Trust)

Bosco Pizzeria
Europa
Giraffe
Grillstock
River Grille
Souk Kitchen North Street
The Burger Joint
The Swan at Nibley
Three Brothers Burgers
Wallfish Bistro

Best Vegetarian

Café Kino
Eat A Pitta
Falafel King
Maitreya Social
The Thali Café

Best Gluten Free

Boston Tea Party
Pizza Provencale
Planet Pizza
The Canteen
The Townhouse

Best Alfresco

Beese’s Bar & Tea Gardens
Lido
No Man’s Grace
The Olive Shed
The Victoria Park Pub & Kitchen

Best Burger

Chomp
Grillstock
The Burger Joint
The Hobgoblin
Three Brothers Burgers

Best Cafe Food (Sponsored by Insight Retail Consulting)

A cappella
Bakers & Co
Brew Coffee Company
Friska
Zazu’s Kitchen

Best Breakfast

Bakers & Co
Boston Tea Party
Brew Coffee Company
Rosemarino
Souk Kitchen North St

Best Supporter of Local Produce (Sponsored by Arthur David)

Poco
River Cottage Canteen
The Canteen
The Cowshed
The Ethicurean

Best Modern European

Aquila
Flinty Red
Pata Negra
Rosemarino
Runcible Spoon

Best Tapas

Bravas
Koh Thai Tapas
Pata Negra
Poco
The Bristologist

Best Express/Takeaway

Bagel Boy
Bertha’s Sourdough Pizza
Falafel King
Friska
Sandwich Sandwich

Best Mediterranean (Sponsored by Enotria)

Bravas
Entelia
Lona Restaurant
Poco
Souk Kitchen North St

Best Family Friendly (Sponsored by Cabot Circus)

Bocabar
Giraffe
The Swan Hotel (Almondsbury)
Three Brothers Burgers
Windmill Hill City Farm

Best Chain (Sponsored by EasyPreOrders)

Bill’s
Bottelino’s
Café Grounded
The Lounges
Wild Wood

Best Deli

Arch House Deli
Bordeaux Quay
Divino Deli
Papadeli
The Mall Deli

Best Seafood

Al Bacio
Loch Fyne
The River Grille
The Spiny Lobster
Wallfish Bistro

Best Pub Food (Sponsored by Pyramid Catering Equipment)

The Alma Tavern
The Bank Tavern
The Gloucester Old Spot
The Kensington Arms
The Swan at Nibley

Best Sunday Lunch

Brace & Browns
The Bank Tavern
The Bristologist
The Hope & Anchor
The Rummer
The Victoria Park Pub & Kitchen

Best Steak (Sponsored by John Sheppard)

CAU
St Vincent’s
The Cowshed
The Ox
Walter’s Restaurant

Best Fish and Chips

Argus Fish Bar
Bishopston Fish Bar
Clifton Village Fish Bar
Fish Lovers
Salt and Malt

Outstanding Contribution to Sustainability (Sponsored by Deliveroo)

Bordeaux Quay
Boston Tea Party
Poco
The Canteen
St Werburgh’s City Farm

Best Ambassador for Bristol Food (Sponsored by Wogan Coffee)

Anna Ralph – Windmill Hill City Farm
Bristol Skipchen
Freddy Bird – Lido
Josh Eggleton – The Pony & Trap / Eat Drink Bristol Fashion
Kalpna Woolf – Bristol Food Connections
Lorna Knapman – Love Food Festival / Bristol Food Connections
Peter Sanchez-Iglesias – Casamia
Phil Haughton – The Better Food Company
The Severn Project
Toby Gritten – The Pump House / Bird In Hand

Bristol Good Food Awards Local Producers (Sponsored by Almondsbury Garden Centre, supported by Pam Lloyd Food Marketing and PR)

Best Local Cheese

Godminster
Greens of Glastonbury
Westcombe Dairy

Best Local Charcuterie

Capreolus Fine Foods
Castellanos
Native Breeds

Best Local Pies

Lovett Pies
Pieminister
Snowdrop Cottage Fine Foods

Best Local Condiment

Bristol Preservation Company
In A Pickle
Upton Cheyney Chilli Farm

Best Local Preserve

Heavenly Hedgerows
Purely Pickled Eggs
Snowdrop Cottage Fine Foods

Best Local Oils and Sauces

Bath Harvest
Fussels Fine Foods
Stainswick Farm

Best Local Bakery

East Bristol Bakery
Joe’s Bakery
Marks Bread

Best Local Cakes

Aah Toots
East Bristol Bakery
Joe’s Bakery

Best Local Confectionery

Guilberts Chocolates
Treats with a Twist
Zara’s Chocolates

Best Local Non-Alcoholic Drink

Bradley’s Juice
Orchard Pig
Lovely Drinks

Best Local Cider

Burrow Hill Cider
Severn Cider
Worley’s Cider

Best Local Beer

Arbor Ales
The Wild Beer Company
Wiper and True

Best Local Wine

Dunleavy Vineyards
Smith & Evans
Wraxall Vineyard

Best Local Spirit

Bramley and Gage
Heavenly Hedgerows
Psychopomp Microdistillery

Best Local Grower

Edible Futures
Leigh Court Farm
The Severn Project

Best Local Meat

Hartley Farm
Stream Farm
The Story Group

Best Local Butcher

Powells of Olveston
Rare Meat Butchers of Southville
Ruby & White

Best Local Farm Shop

Frome Valley Farm Shop
Lye Cross Farm
Radford Mill Farm Shop

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *